Club Saturday Workouts


2/17/18 – 40th Annual WVJS Race
19th Annual Team Race - 5.37 Miles

  Pl   Runner                  Time      Estd Finish
   1   Jorn Jensen (A)         32:59        1          1 Team A  1/10/11/24 = 46
   2   Roberto Palos (C)       33:52        3          2 Team B  3/ 9/15/21 = 48 
   3   Joseph Aubuchon (B)     35:25        2          3 Team C  2/12/14/22 = 50
   4   Scott Bang (E)          35:45        5          4 Team F  6/ 7/18/19 = 50
   5   Norry McAllister (D)    36:16        4          5 Team D  5/ 8/16/23 = 52
       Emanuel Lee             36:29                   6 Team E  4/13/17/20 = 54
   6   Dino Delyani (F)        36:59        7         
   7   Ken Camet (F)           37:02        6
   8   Paul Taylor (D)         39:02        9         20 boxes of Valentine candy were 
   9   Robert Navarrete (B)    39:20       11         purchased last year, one day 
  10   Bob Kemp (A)            39:28 PR    12         after Valentine Day at a 50%
  11   Mike Krey  (A)          40:21       13         discount and stored under our porch. 
       Geoff  Bradley          41:55                  All who ran the race and  stayed
  12   Missy  Sudan(C)         43:04       10         to learn the results  received boxes
  13   John  Huang (E)         44:08        8         of this candy with the first-place  team
  14   Dave  McIntyre (C)      44:25       15         getting first choice, the second- 
  15   Catherine  Frye (B)     45:02       14         place team getting second choice, 
  16   Carol  Bednar (D)       45:27       16         etc. Any team ties were broken by
  17   Radha  Nambula (E)      50:22       17         comparing the 3rd-runner finishers
  18   Nicky  McAllister (F)   50:22       18         of the tied teams.  
  22   Chris  Blue (C)         54:22       22*        
  19   Kat  Powell (F)         55:28       19         
       Nancy Kirk              56:49                  
  20   Neil  Gelblum (E)       57:09       20
  21   Don  Packwood (B)       57:47       23
  23   Willie  Liu (D)         58:25       21
  24   Dave  Norlander (A)     60:36 PW    24

Neeraja Nambula was estimated to finish 22nd but did not feel well.  So, Chris Blue was substituted for her and given 22nd place.

Finish-Line Crew: Mark Goldman, Rich Hahn, Mike Krey, Danny Moon


2/10/18 – Farwell – 3.54M

    1  Sheldon  Ah Sing     21:43.6 PR
    2  Joseph  Aubuchon     22:08.4
    3  Dwayne  Spencer      22:34.6 PR
    4  Kristina  Park       22:48.5
    5  Scott  Bang          23:08.4
    6  Dino  Delyani        23:33.7
    7  Paul  Taylor         24:29.7
    8  Missy  Sudan         24:34.6
    9  Ken  Camet           24:35.8
   10  Robert  Navarrete    24:41.1
   11  Bob  Kemp            25:03.8  PR
   12  Becki  Kriege        25:36.0
   13  Tim  Souza           27:05.0
   14  Scott  Graham        27:39.5
   15  Dave  McIntyre       28:00.7
   16  Todd  Hayes          29:28.7
   17  Radha  Nambula       31:09.2
   18  Neil  Gelblum        35:06.2 PR
   19  Neeraja  Nambula     35:21.7
   20  Kat  Powell          36:02.x
   21  Rich  Hahn           37:52.8
   22  Don  Packwood        38:03.7
   23  Dave  Norlander      41:30.x PW
   24  Walt  Van Zant       54:19.4 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Bob Kemp

Sheldon won by about 100 meters, PRing by 59 seconds.  Kristina led the ladies. Dwayne PRd by 29 seconds, Bob Kemp PRd by 73 seconds, and Dave and your editor had significant PWs.  Paul Taylor improved his 60+ best by 35 seconds, Missy improved her 45+ best by 18 seconds, and Neil improved his 65+ best by over 10 minutes.  Thanks to Slim Pickens, Carl Petersen, Willie Liu, and Danny Moon for helping at the finish line.


2/3/18 – 4 x 1.46M WVC Loop Relay

  Pl Team                 Start   1       2      3      4  
   1 R.Nambula/Huang      4:15  15:24   25:00  36:36  46:09
   2 N.Nambula/Aubuchon   1:00  14:53   23:35  37:46  46:31
   3 Pickens/B.Kriege     3:30  15:34   25:46  36:59  46:57
   4 Norlander/Ah  Sing    :30  15:25   23:52  38:29  47:02
   5 Saldi/Taylor         3:30  15:23   25:30  36:56  47:04
   6 Blue/Bradley          -0-  13:51   23:53  37:34  48:03
   7 Van  Zant/S.Graham   3:45  14:48          37:30  48:23
   8 Liu/Park              :45  15:10   24:27  39:18  48:33

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner = Radha Nambula & John Huang

   Individual Splits                   Total   Rated     Diff             
   Ah  Sing,Sheldonn    8:27- 8:33  =  17:00   17:15     - 15
   Aubuchon,Joseph      8:42- 8:45  =  17:27   17:45     -  18
   Blue,Chris          13:51-13:41  =  27:32   28:15     - 43
   Bradley,Geoff       10:02-10:29  =  20:31   19:00     + 91
   Graham,Scott        11:03-10:53  =  21:56   22:30     - 34
   Huang,John           9:36- 9:33  =  19:09   19:00     +  9
   Kriege,Becki        10:12- 9:58  =  20:10   19:45     +  25
   Liu,Willie          14:25-14:51  =  29:16   28:30**   + 46
   Nambula,Neeraja     13:53-14:11  =  28:04   28:30     - 26
   Nambula,Radha       11:09-11:36  =  22:45   24:00     - 75
   Norlander,Dave      14:55-14:37  =  29:32   29:30     +  2
   Park,Kristina        9:17- 9:15  =  18:32   18:00     +  32
   Pickens,Bob         12:04-11:13  =  23:17   24:00*    - 43
   Saldi,Nagesh        11:53-11:26  =  23:19   23:15     +  4
   Taylor,Paul         10:07-10:08  =  20:15   20:30     - 15
   Van  Zant,Walt       22:42       =  22:42   21:00     +102
    *  Self rated
   **  Ran 20 miles on the prior day

John Huang started the last loop in first place and ran very well to keep the lead for the win.  Ah Sing and Joseph had the two best splits at 17:00 and 17:27.  Kristina led the ladies at 18:32. Thanks to Norry McAllister, Rich Hahn and Danny Moon for helping at the finish line.


1/27/18 – 5K on the Track (The next track 5K will be run on 7/21/18)

      1  Sheldon  Ah Sing    18:44.4


      2  Joseph  Aubuchon    19:21.9
      3  Norry  McAllister   19:23.6 *
      4  Wayne  Spencer      19:43.7
      5  Kristina  Park      19:50.8
      6  Dino  Delyani       20:07.4
      7  John  Huang         20:36.6 *
      8  Aaron  Lee          21:00.7 *
      9  Missy  Sudan        21:06.3
     10  Brian  Conroy       21:13.2
     11  Robert  Navarrete   21:21.8
     12  Paul  Taylor        21:28.0 *
     13  Geoff  Bradley      21:28.4
     14  Mike  Krey          21:52.1
     15  Dave  McIntyre      23:18.7 *
     16  Scott  Graham       24:39.0
     17  Carolyn  Benson     24:43.8
     18  Hank  Lawson        24:52.3
     19  Heather  Rohrer     24:59.0
     20  Radha  Nambula      25:57.9
     21  Kat  Powell         28:14.1
     22  Neil  Gelblum       28:45.6
     23  Jeff  Justice       29:25.1
     24  Willie  Liu         29:54.3
     25  Neeraja  Nambula    30:09.3
     26  Don  Packwood       30:23.1
     27  Rich  Hahn          31:04.0

* Ran faster than their fastest track 5K last year

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Sheldon Ah Sing

Sheldon grabbed a big lead on the first turn and kept extending it the remainder of the race to win by about 200 meters. Joseph and Norry ran together until the last lap when Joseph proved to have better sprint between two of the club’s faster kickers.  Kristina led the ladies.  Thanks to our helpers – Jim Bordoni, Jeff Rohrer, Ken Camet, and Becki Kriege.


1/20/18 – Farwell/H - 4.68M

      1  Akito  Fujisawa     29:17
      2  Sheldon Ah  Sing    29:53
      3  Norry  McAllister   29:58
      4  Dwayne  Spencer     30:23
      5  Kristina  Park      30:44
      6  Dino  Elyani        31:00
      7  John  Huang         32:46 PR
      8  Missy Sudan         32:54
      9  Paul  Taylor        33:04
     10  Robert  Navarrete   33:13
     11  Bob  Kemp           33:46
     12  Mark  Goldman       36:43
     13  Scott  Graham       37:07
     14  Heather  Rohrer     39:03
     15  Radha  Nambula      41:51
     16  Chris  Blue         46:15
     17  Rich  Hahn          52:28 PW
     18  Dave  Norlander     52:32
     19  Walt Van  Zant      69:31 PW

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Norry McAllister

Easy wins by Akito for the men and Kristina for the ladies.  There were many highlights on this cold morning (40 degrees).  Norry broke his 60+ PR by 28 seconds to move into 8th place on the all-time list for that age group.  Norry credits his improvement and ability to train harder on his recent cortisone injection into his rear end. Paul Taylor improved his 60+ best by 17 seconds.  Dino recorded the 13th best-ever time by a 60+ runner out of the 62 runners in that age category who have run the course.  Kristina tied her 45+ best to remain in 2nd place on the women’s 45+ list, 24 seconds behind Sue Francis.  Missy improved her 45+ best by 20 seconds.  Scott Graham improved his 65+ PR by 56 seconds.  John Huang PRd by 1 second.  Bob Kemp missed his PR by a mere 2 seconds.  Chris Blue bettered her 2017 best by 39 seconds and Heather Rohrer ran 12 seconds faster than she did in 2017.  Your editor ran 8 minutes slower than his previous PW but was outgunned by Rich Hahn who added 9 minutes to his previous PW.  Thanks to Carl Petersen, Willie Liu, and Jim Bordoni for helping at the finish line.


1/13/18 – 8 x 0.66M Tennis Court Loop Relay

   Pl  Team                 Start     1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8  
    1  Norlander/Fujisawa    -0-     6:14  9:44 16:01 19:28 25:51 29:15 35:44 39:05
    2  R.Nambula/Camet      3:00     7:47 11:59 17:00 21:07 26:20 30:29 35:41 39:50
    3  N.Nambula/Ah  Sing   1:30     7:28 11:07 17:11 20:58 27:12 30:57 37:10 40:51
    4  Taylor/Jensen        9:30    14:01 17:42 22:07 25:44 30:06 33:41 38:06 41:35
    5  Liu/McAllister       1:45     7:50 11:48 17:50 21:47 27:50 31:46 37:56 41:44
    6  Navarrete/Krey       6:15    10:47 15:28 19:57 24:28 28:54 33:28 37:53 42:24
    7  Hahn/Aubuchon        2:00     7:58 12:02 18:14 22:23 28:39 32:30 38:49 42:31
    8  Frye/Delyani         6:00    10:58 15:15 20:11 24:25 29:22 33:37 38:36 42:45
    9  Graham/B.Kriege      5:30    10:39 15:22 20:14 24:52 29:44 34:17 38:58 43:29
   10  Goldman/M.Kriege     6:00    11:10 15:36 20:45 24:58 30:10 34:27 39:36 43:53
   11  Pickens/N.Saldi      5:30    10:38 17:14 22:36 29:49 35:49 42:42 48:06 54:59

Dick Barrett Trophy Winner – Akito Fujisawa

Individual Times                                                
   Runner               Splits               Total   Rating   Diff    
   Ah Sing,Sheldon      3:39-3:47-3:45-3:41  14:52   15:00    -  8
   Aubuchon,Joseph      4:04-4:09-3:51-3:42  15:46   15:15    + 31
   Camet,Ken            4:12-4:07-4:09-4:09  16:37   16:30    +  7
   Delyani,Dino         4:17-4:14-4:15-4:09  16:55   16:45    + 10
   Frye,Catherine       4:58-4:56-4:57-4:59  19:50   19:45    +  5
   Fujisawa,Akito       3:30-3:27-3:24-3:21  13:42   15:00    - 78
   Goldman,Mark         5:10-5:09-5:12-5:09  20:40   19:30    + 70
   Graham,Scott         5:09-4:52-4:52-4:41  19:34   19:30    +  4
   Hahn,Rich            5:58-6:12-6:16-6:19  24:45   25:15    - 30
   Jensen,Jorn          3:41-3:37-3:35-3:29  14:22   15:00    - 38
   Krey,Mike            4:41-4:31-4:34-4:31  18:17   18:00    + 17
   Kriege,Becki         4:43-4:38-4:33-4:31  18:25   17:30    + 55
   Kriege,Matt          4:26-4:13-4:17-4:17  17:13   17:00    + 13
   Liu,Willie           6:05-6:02-6:03-6:10  24:20   25:00    - 40
   McAllister,Norry     3:58-3:57-3:56-3:48  15:39   15:45    -  6
   Nambula,Neeraja      5:58-6:04-6:14-6:13  24:29   26:00    - 91
   Nambula,Radha        4:47-5:01-5:13-5:12  20:13   23:00    -167
   Navarrete,Robert     4:32-4:29-4:26-4:25  17:52   18:15    - 23
   Norlander,Dave       6:14-6:17-6:23-6:29  25:23   27:30    -127
   Pickens,Slim         5:08-5:22-6:00-5:24  21:54   18:00    +234
   Saldi,Nandini        6:36-7:13-6:53-6:53  27:35   19:00    +515
   Taylor,Paul          4:31-4:25-4:22-4:25  17:43   18:00    - 17

The Akito team started first, briefly gave up the lead at the end of the 7th leg, and then Akito spurted to a final leg of 3:21 to give his team a 200-meter win.  The Akito team was greatly aided by an overly-generous rating by the handicapper as Dave had run this workout in 24:41 when we ran this relay on 10/28/17 but was rated at 27:30.  All teams were rated to finish in 42:30.  Slim Pickens ran with us in a club run for the first time in possibly a couple of years.  Slim ran this workout in 13:36 back in November 2001.  Sub-15 minute runners today included Akito at 13:42, Jorn Jensen at 14:22 and Sheldon Ah Sing at 14:52. Jim Bordoni has been very sick with the flu the past two weeks.  He attempted to get the double flu shot for individuals who are 65+ but he was denied because he didn’t turn 65 until January 8.  We had a great crew helping at the finish line – Jim, Nikki Saldi, and Carl Petersen.  We would have had one more helper but Nandini Saldi, a high school sprinter, was put on a team at the last moment.


1/6/18 – Dou/Sar/Frtvle

    1 Sheldon  Ah Sing  16:57
    2 Joseph  Aubuchon  17:24
    3 Kristina  Park    17:35
    4 Dwayne  Spencer   17:40
    5 Ken  Camet        17:49
    6 Dino  Delyani     18:02
    7 John  Huang       18:25
    8 Brian  Conroy     19:01
    9 Missy  Sudan      19:06
   10 Robert  Navarrete 19:16
   11 Becki  Kriege     19:17
   12 Bob  Kemp         19:59
   13 Mark  Goldman     21:02
   14 Heather  Rohrer   22:03
   15 Catherine  Frye   22:06
   16 Todd  Hayes       22:07
   17 Nagesh  Saldi     22:33 PR
   18 Liz  Nast         23:18
   19 Carol  Bednar     23:22
   20 Rada  Nambush     24:24
   21 Neil  Gelblum     25:00
   22 Kat  Powell       26:25
   23 Don  Packwood     26:52
   24 Chris  Blue       27:21
   25 Neeraja  Nambula  27:38
   26 Willie  Liu       27:45
   27 Bob  Lord         28:17
   28 Nancy  Kirk       28:18 PR
   29 Rich  Hahn        29:04
   30 Dave  Norlander   29:50
   31 Walt  Van Zant    38:53

Dick Barrett Trophy – Becki Kriege

We had better weather than normal this morning (low 50s).Sheldon ran to an easy win.  Missy improved her 45+ best to move to #8 on the 45+ list.  Becki, who is trying to recover from being injured for many months,improved her time that she ran on this course last week by 33 seconds.  Heather improved her time on this course by 22 seconds from last year.  Catherine improved her 55+ PR by 8 seconds, moving to #4 on the 55+ list.  Nagesh improved his time on this course from last week by 7 minutes. Neil Gelblum had knee surgery last year and is now starting to get back to his old self.  He improved from last week by 61 seconds.  Don Packwood improved his 75+ best by 54 seconds.  Nancy improved her all-time PR by 22 seconds.  Rich improved his time from last week by 100 seconds. Tom Lord tripped on a sidewalk uplift and has been out of commission for a long time.  Today was his comeback.  Slim Pickens visited us.  He has not been training due to his work hours but he is healthy.  Thanks to Danny and Madelyn Moon, Slim, and Norry McAllister for helping at the finish line. Danny and Madelyn will now be leaving on their annual winter cruise to the Carribean.


2017 Workouts 2012 Workouts 2007 Workouts 2002 Workouts 1997 Workouts
2016 Workouts 2011 Workouts 2006 Workouts 2001 Workouts 1996 Workouts
2015 Workouts 2010 Workouts 2005 Workouts 2000 Workouts  
2014 Workouts 2009 Workouts 2004 Workouts 1999 Workouts  
2013 Workouts 2008 Workouts 2003 Workouts 1998 Workouts